Thursday, January 28, 2010
[…] In other words, you will only get 75% of your yearly federal money for highways if you don’t do as we say. While such coercion has been ruled “constitutional” by our Supreme Court, this smacks of a federal intrusion into state affairs. Another move to render the 10th Amendment meaningless. A clear move to usurp local control by a centralized authority. On principle alone, I would vote against this bill, but principles seem to carry little currency these days.
Second, the bill is redundant. Vermont already has a anti-texting law in place, its called “negligent operation” (23 VSA Section 1091). Negligent operation applies to any driver who operates his vehicle in a negligent manner. Negligent operation is defined as “negligent operation in violation of this subsection shall be ordinary negligence, examining whether the person breached a duty to exercise ordinary care.” Clearly texting while driving is a "breach of duty to exercise ordinary care.” Ergo, a law enforcement officer can cite any driver for texting while driving as it is negligent operation almost by definition.